This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86357 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 11 miles W of Sunan (between Sunan and Kowan-ni). -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Martin-Omaha B-29-50-MO Superfortress 44-86357: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Assigned to 307th BW, 372nd BS, USAF, and deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations. Damaged by AAA on a combat mission over North Korea, September 16, 1950.
Written off (destroyed) on combat operations: While flying over Sunchon, the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire. The pilot was able to evacuate the combat area and flew west of the capital city when the situation on board forced all crew members to bail out and to abandon the aircraft, which crashed 11 miles West of Sunan (between Sunan and Kowan-ni). One crew member was killed, while 10 others survived to be taken POW. The aircraft was destroyed.
The crew members were:
Beale, 1st Lt. George W. - POW (repatriated)
Brown, Corporal. Glenn W. - POW (repatriated)
Brown, Corporal. Herbert D. - POW (repatriated)
Dean, S/Sgt. Burl D. - POW (repatriated)
Gibbens, 1st Lt. Edward M. - POW (repatriated)
Kennedy, Sgt. Jack D - POW (repatriated)
Mullins, M/Sgt. Charles L. - POW (repatriated)
Murray, 1st Lt. Jack Lewis - MIA - listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Ring, S/Sgt. Jesse C. - POW (repatriated)
Warner, 1st Lt. Robert L. - POW (repatriated)
Wright, 1st Lt. William J. - POW (repatriated)
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-50-mo-superfortress-near-pyongyang-1-killed/]
4.
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=21467 5.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 