Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123987, Friday 24 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123987
MSN: 7293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Lost power on take-off, ditched ahead of carrier. Ens. Gordon Edward Strickland.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TODCTMF)