| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1971 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310K |
| Owner/operator: | Gateway Aviation |
| Registration: | N3829X |
| MSN: | 310K0229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramah, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ckg out unident aircraft on ground at request of fss.Crashed on upslope rising mesa,aprx 7500ft msl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB