This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell HTL-3 Sioux |
| Owner/operator: | MAG-33 USMC |
| Registration: | 124566 |
| MSN: | 170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 (Callsign "Hedron 33"). Crashed 25/8/1951: Lost power, crashed in 3 fathoms of water. Crew swam to shore and were rescued.
Crew: Major Otto A Andrea (pilot) and Capt Clarence W. Parkins (co-pilot)
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries13.html 2.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1209.htm 