Accident Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider 124051, Sunday 26 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1951
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124051
MSN: 7357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Korea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Burst into flames and crashed five minutes after takeoff. Pilot Lt (jg) Loren Dickerson Smith. Aviation Electronics Technician Airman, ATAN Philip Kendall Balch. LAT: 38-31N; LONG: 129-30E

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KCR)