Accident Bell HTL-4 Sioux 128625, Monday 27 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:VMO-6 / 1st MAW USMC
Registration: 128625
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ku-Dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ku-Dong, North Korea
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW: crashed in high winds while making approach to Ku-Dong, North Korea. Engine failure, partial auto-rotational landing, total loss. Both crew uninjured

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2, http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3458.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l