This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 August 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell HTL-4 Sioux |
| Owner/operator: | VMO-6 / 1st MAW USMC |
| Registration: | 128633 |
| MSN: | 210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Sinmae, Maeho-dong, Suseong-gu, Daegu -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 1st MAW. Crewman jumped from helicopter whilst hovering causing loss of instability, crashed near Sinmae, Maeho-dong, Suseong-gu, Daegu, South Korea. Both crew - T/Sgt F.N.U.Moore, US Marine Corps and pilot Captain E. Wilson US Navy - uninjured.
Sources:
1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l