Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 41-39442, Thursday 30 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 41-39442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Night intruder Mission. Shot down by AAA. Parachutes sighted in crash area.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/