Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-74632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84861

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 44-74632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On rail cutting interdiction mission, hit by AAA near Youn-dong, crashed/disintegrated (Mustang 342), no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/