Accident MiG-15bis , Tuesday 10 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles SW of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PLAAF MiG-15bis of the 46th Regiment(16th FAD)shot down by one USAF F-86F flown by Robert Fulton.This day eight US Air Force F-86 Sabres were attacked by twelve People's Republic of China PLAAF MiGs off the Korean coast. One F-86 Sabre was claimed to be shot down by PLAAF pilot Xizhong Ni at Dagushan in Liaoning. USAF pilots Robert Fulton and Burt Phythyon claimed to have each shot down a PLAAF MiG-15 Fagot on the same day, 50 miles SW of Sinuiju.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_170.shtml
http://www.silent-warriors.com/shootdown_list.html