Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125122, Monday 3 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 125122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near K-3 -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Damaged by AAA, lost elevator control, forced to eject near K-3. Pilot, Ensign Neal A. Armstrong, was rescued and became first man to walk on the moon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Hansen, James: First Man. p. 96