Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123967, Monday 3 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123967
MSN: 7273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamgyong-namdo -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while bombing a bridge, caught fire, headed for the coast, crashed 15 mi inside enemy territory, no egress noted. Lt Frank Listrunk.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)