Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125102, Tuesday 4 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 125102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Caught fire, probably due to AAA, crashed/exploded near Haengsan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/