Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84882

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 45-11390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On close support mission, disappeared into low clouds, probably hit by gnd fire during strafing run in Punchbowl, crashed (Mustang 302).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/