| Date: | Thursday 28 October 1971 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2217F |
| MSN: | 310L0017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:left engine quit,prop wasnt feath.Aircraft over max grosswt about 117 lbs.Density alt about 5000 ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB