Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 124983, Tuesday 11 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124983
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   North Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-172
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Conducted recon mission, after landing, lost all braking power, rolled over the side.

(2) Take-off

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
(2) AAIR (TOAOS)