This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 41-39441 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kumchon, near -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Night intruder mission, inbound to target near point Z. Ccrashed near Kumchon in the early a.m., SAR effort negative.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 