This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 June 1915 |
| Time: | at night |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.37 |
| Owner/operator: | Marine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | LZ37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint-Amandsberg, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:LZ 37 had bombed Calais and was intercepted on the way back to its base at Gontrode, near Ghent, Belgium, when intercepted by British fighter pilot Sub.Lt. R.A.J. Warneford of No 1 RNAS Sqn, flying a Morane Saulnier L fighter plane. Warneford dropped six incendiary bombs on the airship which caught fire. It crashed on the monastery in St.-Amandsberg killing two nuns. It was the first time an airship was downed in air-to-air combat. Seven German crew members perished. The eight fell with the zeppelin cabin through the roof of the monastery and landed in the bed. He spent several weeks in hospital but survived. Warneford had to make an emergency landing in the dark, succeeded in repairing the engine and took off in the morning light. A street nearby is named after him.
Sources:
German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris;
Herman De Wulf, Belgium, whose grandfather watched the zepelin beging shot down.
Media: