Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-64101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84901

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 44-64101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On armed recon mission, hit by AAA, coolant leak, crash landed into dry riverbed, disintegrated (Mustang 351), no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/