Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Thursday 24 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:336th FISqn /4th FIWg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF Base K-14, Seoul/Kimpo, South Korea(RKSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86F Sabre, 336th FIS, 4th FIW, United States Air Force (USAF) flown by 2nd Lt Norman Harold Halterman. (Service Number AO-2225937) MIA (presumed KIA) over the Sea of Japan off the coast of North Korea, as a result of an aircraft accident 24 December 1953.

Sources:

1. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/36583/korean-war-project-virginia-ao2225937-2lt-norman-harold-halterman
2. https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=10573
3. https://www.abmc.gov/node/511354
4. https://z-m-www.facebook.com/WAAHQ/posts/10156432943897610:0