Accident Sikorsky H-5G 48-555, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-5G
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Downed by enemy fire 2 mi S of Chongong-ni during SAR effort behind enemy lines.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/