| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1971 |
| Time: | 18:39 |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2255F |
| MSN: | 310L055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountoursville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Williamsport, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:descended below published minimums.Pilot recd improper wea info.Evidence of possible coronary prob.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB