Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84911

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82533
MSN: 121-43255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-82533 (MSN 121-43255) HQ Command, Fifth Air Force, Haneda AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged landing at Haneda AB, Japan 22 September 1946. Damaged in collision on the ground with Curtiss C-46D 44-78533 at Haneda AB, Japan 8 October 1946. 314th Composite Group, Fifth Air Force, Johnson AB, Sayama, Japan. Accident taxying at Johnson AB 13 January 1947. Accident at Haneda AB 15 September 1949. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Crashed on a routine reconnaissance mission 13 September 1951 (2 crew posted as MIA/Missing In Action); ground tactical control party conducted a SAR effort, results negative.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
4. http://www.accident-report.com/world/asia/japan1.html
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html