Incident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 124966, Sunday 16 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124966
MSN: 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Essex -   North Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Unmanned aircraft destroyed by fire after F2H 124968 crashed into it.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (6 SEP 51 ! in error)
The Times News 18 September 1951, p1