This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 124968 |
| MSN: | 269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Essex -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Essex/VF-171 |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Experienced mid-air collision with 124972, missed arresting cables and due to lack of nylon barrier, crash landed into parked aircraft. Two killed, five missing and 15 injured. (3) At least four parked airplanes struck and destroyed, four others damaged.
(4) Pilot Lt (jg) John Kemp Keller
(4) F2H 124966 destroyed, (5) also reported 124978 destroyed and 124972 landed safely on carrier but w/o
Sources:
(1)
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ (16 SEP 51)
(2) The Times News 18 September 1951, p1 ("Sunday" = 16 SEP)
(4) AAIR (6 SEP 51 ! in error)
(5) JBaugher