Accident Grumman F9F Panther 235131, Sunday 16 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 235131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Unmanned aircraft destroyed by fire after F2H crashed into it.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/