Accident Cessna 310L N2219F, Tuesday 8 October 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1968
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Lubbock Equipm
Registration: N2219F
MSN: 310L0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recently rated inst plt,9/18/68.Failed to maintain assigned alt or headings.Plts flight time is est.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB