This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 98th BWg /343rd BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-86415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea of Japan, between Korea and Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
| Destination airport: | Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY) |
Narrative:Martin Ohama B-29-55-MO Superfortress 44-86415: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebaska. Named "Squeeze Play". Re-named "Miss Minooki". Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washginton. Deployed to Yokota AB, Fussa, Tokyo, Japan for Korean War Operations.
On September 19, 1951, while on a leaflet dropping mission, this aircraft developed engine problems and it was ditched in the Sea of Japan. Its fourteen crew members were all posted as MIA:
Bichard, Sgt. Robert O'Neal of Orlando, Florida
Colombel, Sgt. Rexford Lagel of Balboa Island, California
Erickson, Pfc. Dean John of Minneapolis, Minnesota
Holland, T/Sgt. Carl Charles Jr. of Burgettstown, Pennsylvania
Howard, 1st Lt. Arnold Sherman of Hannapin, Minnesota
Jones, Capt. George Madison of California
Lavoie, 1st Lt. George Albert of Massachusetts
Marshall, Capt. James Doyle of California
McHorney, Sgt. William Lloyd of Missouri
Ries, 1st Lt. Dale Richard of Santa Rosa, California
Riley, Corporal Donald Louis of Illinois
Rocklage, Capt. Harry William Jr. of St. Louis, Missouri
The crew of 44-86415 were initially listed as Missing in Action and were re-classified as presumed dead (Killed In Action) on July 29, 1952
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2.
http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170830172404/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-mo-superfortress-into-the-japan-sea-14-killed/ 4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 5.
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=0 6.
http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=1655 7.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/pmkor_una_all.pdf 