Accident Cessna 310L N3269X, Tuesday 18 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1973
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Capitol Air Se
Registration: N3269X
MSN: 310L0119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
following initial ground ctc aircraft became airborne for a dist of abt 525ft bfr striking a power line.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB