This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | 805 Sqn RAN |
| Registration: | VX761 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 100 metres off HMAS Sydney, enroute to Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | HMAS Sydney in transit to Japan |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.11 VX761 ('131/K'): Delivered to Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy 26/7/50. Transferred 17/10/1950 to Royal Australian Navy, and issued to 805 squadron RAN.
Written off 11/09/51: Oil pressure dropped and pilot elected to land on HMAS Sydney on transit to Korea. Engine failed downwind with wheels and flaps down. Aircraft ditched. According to the official squadron history (see link #3):
"805 Squadron departed for Korea aboard HMAS Sydney on 31 August 1951, with HMAS Tobruk in company as her escort, and arrived in Japan on 19 September 1951. While en route, on 11 September 1951, 805 Squadron lost one of its Sea Furies in the Pacific Ocean.
Experiencing mechanical difficulties, Sub Lieutenant Ian Webster, RN, ditched into the water just 1000 metres from HMAS Sydney. With HMAS Sydney heading upwind to rescue him, Webster still had time to deploy his dinghy, break out his survival equipment, eat some chocolate and even drop a fishing line. He discovered that, even in the hot and humid conditions of the tropics, the chocolate was so hard the aircrew resolved to use it a throwing weapon, rather than a form of sustenance, should anyone be shot down!"
Crew of Sea Hawk VX761:
Sub Lieutenant Ian Webster, RN, 805 Squadron RAN - rescued.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/seafury.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX 3.
https://www.navy.gov.au/history/squadron-histories/805-squadron-history 4.
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 