Gear-up landing Incident North American F-51D Mustang 780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84952

Date:Monday 24 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:US Air Force.
Registration: 780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Lost coolant, cause unknown, belly-landed short of runway at K-14.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/