Accident Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw 127802, Friday 28 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-1 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:HMR-161 USMC
Registration: 127802
MSN: 55-037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to US Navy Squadron HMR-161, 1st Marine Division. Crashed and destroyed 28 September 1951 when flew into the ground during night landing, crashed & burned. All three crew escaped uninjured:

ADAMS, Frederick D. 1st Lt USMC No injuries
CORNWELL, Charles E. Major USMC No injuries
STONE, B. J. P/FC USMC No injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_466.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l