This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pyongyang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. One of four aircraft on dive bombing mission, hit by AAA while strafing enemy vehicle near Pyongyang, crashed, exploded, no egress noted.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html