Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84969

Date:Monday 1 October 1951
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chang-ju, Anju, South Pyongan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2420,111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 1 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea.Flown by Capt Herbert Edward Ritter shot down by MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP (324th IAD) in the Chang-ju area, Anju, South Pyongan, North Korea. Combat report states "Downed by MiG, 4 F-84s attacked by 2 MiG-15s at 10:20 Local, bailed out". Pilot Captain Herbert Edward Ritter (Service Number: AO666440) declared as MIA/KIA. According to the official biography of this pilot (see link #5):

"Captain Herbert Edward Ritter entered the U.S. Air Force from Texas and served with the 111th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 136th Fighter-Bomber Wing. On October 1, 1951, he piloted an F-84E Thunderjet (tail number 49-2420) that took off from Taegu Air Base (K-2), Korea, as third of four aircraft on a rail-cutting operation near Chang-ju, North Korea.

While in the target area, his F-84 was attacked by enemy aircraft and was hit. Capt Ritter was observed to bail out of the aircraft, but no signs of survival were witnessed when he landed. The flight searched for him until they were forced to depart the area due to low fuel. No returning POWs mentioned having contact with Capt Ritter, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for. Today, Captain Ritter is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific".

According to a rough translation from Russian into English of a Russian published source (see link #6 for the original Russian text):

"October 1, 1951: One F-84 lost to MiGs per US records at 10:20, only one claimed by a MiG between 1010 and 1026 per Soviet records, a rare clear-cut confirmation of a victory for a particular pilot. However, the victor was Maj MS Ponomarev of the 17th IAP."

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000Ie6Q9EAJ
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-22379.html
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/25134/korean-war-project-missouri-ao666440-cpt-herbert-edward-ritter
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anju,_South_Pyongan