Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123593, Wednesday 3 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyongyang, 35 mi N -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA fire & crashed 35 mi N of Pyongyang. Possible unsuccessful low-altitude bailout.
Pilot MiA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher