| Date: | Friday 21 January 1972 |
| Time: | 17:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5024Q |
| MSN: | 310N0124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wells, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reno,Nev |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew into known icing cond with aircraft not equipped with wg or empennage de-icers.Recovered 1/22/72.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72AP025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB