Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-656, Thursday 4 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of K-6 (PYong Taek Airdrome) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed into the sea inverted during weapons training flight at ROK range 10 mi W of K-6, SAR surface and air effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html