Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-671, Saturday 6 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju-Sinanju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Damaged by MiG-15bis of the 176th GIAP(323th IAD).Extensive damage to hydraulic system, pilot ejected over friendly territory. Victory credited to Kapt K.N. Sherberstov.
50-671 was the first model E loss in Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.