| Date: | Saturday 12 April 1969 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4111Q |
| MSN: | 310N0011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Upland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, New Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 310N, N4111Q, crashed near Upland, California. All five occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and ground fire.
The aircraft was being vectored for an instrument approach to the Riverside Municipal Airport by the March AFB Approach Control at the time
of the accident. When the radar controller noted that the target he was observing failed to follow the headings he assigned and the crew reported,
he instructed them to climb to 4,000 feet, the upper limit of his airspace, and to proceed to the Riverside VOR and execute a VOR approach. The last transmission from the pilot was an acknowledgment to report over the VOR.
The wreckage was found the day after the accident at 4,500 feet on the south slope of Cucamonga Canyon, approximately 16 miles north-northwest
of the Riverside Airport.
The weather in the Riverside area was: partial obscuration, estimated ceiling 2000 feet, visibility 1-1/2 miles, haze and smoke.
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the radar vectoring of the aircraft below terrain clearance level following target misidentification by the FAA controller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-70-13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB