Accident Douglas RB-26C Invader , Monday 8 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26C Invader
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Ran out of fuel in bad weather, crash landed on Iki-Shima, Japan, 30 mi WNW of Itazuke AB.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/