Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1878, Tuesday 9 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chunghwa -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. One of three F-80Cs on interdiction mission near Chunghwa, on strafing run, crashed into hill 3 mi W Hyopkye-ri, Chunghwa, NK.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/