Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-544, Thursday 11 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Kunu-ri -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Fitghter-Bomber Group. One of two F-80Cs on rail cutting interdiction mission, hit by heavy AAA S of Kunu-ri, caught fire, crashed, no egress noted, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/