Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-84947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85012

Date:Saturday 13 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-84947
MSN: 88-16728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles NE of Kaesŏng-T'ŭkpyŏlsi, Gyeonggi Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-84947 (MSN 88-16728) 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Damaged landing at Spence Field 8 Febuary 1945 and 22 March 1945. 4405th Base Unit, Fifth Air Force, Tachikawa AB, Tokyo, Japan. Damaged in bad weather twenty-five miles southwest of Tachikawa 30 July 1948.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed and burned fifteen miles northeast of Kaesŏng-T'ŭkpyŏlsi, Gyeonggi Province, 13 October 1951 (2 KIA - no chutes observed). Kaesong remained a part of Gyeonggi Province until the Korean War. When Korea was partitioned at the 38th parallel after World War II, Kaesong was on the southern side of the line (within South Korea).

However, the battle of Kaesong-Munsan was won by the Korean People's Army (KPA) in the first days of the Korean War. The city was recaptured by UN Forces on 9 October 1950 during the pursuit of the KPA that followed the successful Inchon landings. UN Forces abandoned the city 16 December 1950 during the withdrawal to the Imjin River following the Chinese People's Volunteer Army intervention in the war. Kaesong would remain under Chinese/North Korean control until the end of the war

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Oct.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaesong#20th_century_and_beyond