Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 124951, Tuesday 16 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1951
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124951
MSN: 248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Majon-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex (CVA-9)/VF-172
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. While conducting armed recon mission, hit by AAA, exploded on impact w/ground near Majon-ni, no egress noted.
(2) pilot Lt Cmdr Irad Blair Oxley

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ (16 OCT 51)
(2) AAIR (16 SEP 51 ! in error)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1959 127614 United States Navy 1 25 mi S of Oakland, CA w/o