| Date: | Sunday 21 October 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 80509 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Singosan -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12 Hit by gnd fire, engine caught fire, Side Nr. WF-14, pilot bailed out near Singosan, crashed into hill, LST-799 helo conducted SAR effort.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 