Mid-air collision Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61816, Tuesday 23 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61816
MSN: 11293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Namsi Airfield, Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-61816: Delivered to the USAAF 15 June 1945. Assigned to 4th Ferrying Group, Nashville AAF, Tennessee. Accident 11 July 1945 taxying at Tinker AAF, Oklahoma. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) and arrived Tinian AAF, Northern Mariana Islands 5 August 1945. Assigned to 794th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Tinian AAF, 5 August 1945.

Re-Assigned to 19th Bomb Group. Named ‘Sit’n Git’. Re-Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida.

Severely damaged when hit by gunfire from MiG-15 over Namsi Airfield, North Korea October 23, 1951. Able to land back at Kadena AB, All crew survived. Reportedly, 44-61816 had over 500 bullet holes in it! Crew of 44-61816 were:

Hoke, T/Sgt. Marvin L. - radio operator
Chapman, 1st Lt. James - radar operator
Dees, M/Sgt. Ralph H. - Flight Engineer
Fogler, Capt. Clarence I, pilot and aircraft commander
Kourafas, 1st Lt. Nick T. - lead bombardier
Ledbetter, Col. Henry - observer
Meier, Lt. Fred C. - navigator
Miller, Cpl. Rolland L. - left gunner
Pyfrom, Lt. Stanley C.- co-pilot
Spivey, Sgt. Fred R. - cfc gunner
Richards, Cpl. Loren J. right gunner
Deprater, Sgt. ****** tail gunner

Reclaimed at Kadena AB, Okinawa 27 June 1954. Not scrapped, instead repaired/rebuilt. Modified to TB-29A and re-assigned to 3511th Maintenance and Supply Squadron, 3510th Maintenance and Supply Group (ATC), Randolph AFB, Texas.

Written off (destroyed) in a Mid air collision 19 December 1955 6 miles North of Port Saint Joe, Florida

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.talkingproud.us/Military/MiGAlley/MiGAlley/B29MigAlley.html
3. Accident 5 August 1945: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aab&offset=2025
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/b29_black_tuesday/p_b29_black_tuesday.htm#44-61816
5. http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/b29sinthekoreanwar/3btkimp1.html