This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1951 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 42-94045 |
| MSN: | 7452 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mud Flats near Namsi, Chagang -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94045: Departed Herington AAF, Kansas for Andersen AFB, Guam 11 April 1945. Assigned to 61st Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group, and Named ‘City of St. Louis Park’. Re-named ‘Liberty Belle II’. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 4 November 1945. Re-Assigned to 326th Army Air Force Base Unit, MacDill AAF, Florida. Re-Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Sustained Combat damage 12 April 1951
Written off (destroyed) on Combat Operations: While engaged in a bombing mission over the Namsi Airfield, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet MiG-15 from 523rd IAP of Soviet AF, over Namsi Air Field on "Black Tuesday", October 23, 1951.
The aircraft crashed on a mud flat near Namsi, Chagang, North Korea, and was found six days later, on October 29, 1951. The remains of three crew members were recovered. According to the official USAF Combat Report (see link #6):
"Airman Gallant's plane, with a crew of 13, departed 23 October 1951 on a bombing mission over Namsi Air Field. Mission was accomplished. Formation was then attacked by enemy fighters. Explosion observed just behind number-three engine of aircraft. Aircraft was last seen under control but losing altitude.
Subsequent Reports:
Airman Gallant's plane was found in mud flat on 29 October 1951. The remains of three crew members were recovered. None were identified as Airman Gallant.
Conclusion:
There was sufficient time between the emergency and the crash for the crew members to abandon the B-29. Therefore, it is possible that the Communists have knowledge of Airman Gallant's fate."
Lt. Walter J. Kurtz, 0948814, interrogated the partisan troops who found the aircraft. There were two bodies under the tail of the crashed aircraft. One was unrecognizable and the other was in good condition, except for three holes in the head. Kurtz surmised that one person was shot after parachuting safely and was then placed near the aircraft by North Korean troops. Crew members included:
Gallant, A/2c James Alvin - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Hays, A/2c Melvin Blaine "Spud" - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Horner, 2nd Lt. John Joseph - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Hudson, 2nd Lt. Laurence Harold - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Johnson, Pfc. Gerald Emmett - POW: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Johnson, T/Sgt. Johnny Menlo - POW: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954.
Government documents prove that he was a prisoner of the Soviets. His remains were not recovered.
Krumm, Capt. Robert Mitchell (pilot) - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954
Marshall, A.3c Isreal Jr. - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954
McAdoo, A/1c Ernest Robert - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954
Newswanger, T/Sgt. Quentin L. - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954, Remains not recovered.
Nutting, Capt. John Mainard - MIA: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954
Osborne, Pfc. Jesse Alex - POW: POW: listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on February 28, 1954
Poynor, 1Lt. Con Foley - MIA
3rd ARSq SA-16 Dumbos participated in SAR effort, a total of approx 233 SAR missions flown, surface vessels impeded by rough seas.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 2.
http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-25-bn-superfortress-in-namsi-10-killed/]
4.
http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf 5.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 6.
http://www.koreanwar2.org/kwp2/usaf/afm_200_25_mia_korea.pdf 