Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-27347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85049

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /372nd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-27347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Namsi Airfield, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, near Seoul, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Assigned to the 307th BW, 372nd BS: damaged by MiG-15s over Namsi Airfield, North Korea Oct 23, 1951. Able to fly back to "friendly territory" in South Korea, but crash-landed at K-14 Kimpo AB, South Korea, sustained substantial damage. 12 crew injured but survived. The crew members were:

Cartwright, 1Lt. Oma B. - not injured
Cummings, T/Sgt. Archibald M. - flight engineer - not injured
Dickerson, Cpl. Paul S. - right gunner - not injured
Galloway, Cpl. Jack - left gunner [KWE Note: Not listed on KORWALD as a crew member.]
Griner, Maj. William R. - pilot - not injured
Iantorno, Cpl. Charles S. - radio operator - not injured
Laird, 1Lt. Deane F. - not injured
Markle, Maj. Carroll B. - not injured
O'Deneal, 1Lt. Pinkney B. - not injured
Slagowski, S/Sgt. Clyde L. - central fire controller - not injured
Stainbrook, Cpl. Paul - left gunner (traded places with Sgt. Carl Webb)
Thornton, 1Lt. Glenn S. - WIA
Turner, Cpl. Dewell E. - left gunner - not injured
Whitaker, Sgt. Bill N. - tail gunner - not injured

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Damaged 27 Nov 1953 due to structural failure 5 miles N of Yokota AB, Japan. Struck off charge and Reclaimed (scrapped) at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona 15 Sep 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/b29_black_tuesday/p_b29_black_tuesday.htm#BlackTuesdayOverNamsi