This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 307th BWg /370th BSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-70151 |
| MSN: | 10983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yellow Sea, Inchon/Chinnampo area -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-80-BW Superfortress 44-70151: Assigned to 45th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Tinian Jun45. Named ‘Eddie Allen II’. Re-Assigned to 301st Bomb Group. Re-Assigned to 370th Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida
Written off (destroyed on combat operations) 23 October 1951: This B-29 was the lead bomber in a bombing mission at the Yalu River on October 23, 1951. The B-29 was damaged by MiG #141 near Namsi Airfield and the crew bailed out in the Chinnampo/Inchon area (Yellow Sea).
The crew was able to evacuate the area but the airplane eventually crashed into the Yellow Sea. Few crew members were able to bail out and four were rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Joseph S. Dougherty, MIA - presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953
Captain Emil B. Goldbeck (bombardier) rescued and recovered
Sgt William A. Gross, (Gunner) rescued and recovered
T/Sgt Robert W. Hamblin, (Flight Engineer) MIA - taken POW and presumed died in captivity in Russia; formally listed as presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Lt Col Julius E. O'Neal, (Observer) MIA - was a reported as a POW, held after the war ended in June 1953, and possibly convicted of war crimes and executed. Listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953. His remains were not recovered
1st Lt Roger W. Penninger, (Co-Pilot) MIA/KIA - listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Captain Thomas L. Shields, (Airplane Commander) MIA - As the last of his crew bailed out, he was still at the controls. Originally posted as MIA, He was presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Captain Ted W. Smith,(Navigator) rescued and recovered
Corporal Paul E. Stainbrook Jr.,(Gunner) Wounded In Action - rescued and recovered
1st Lt James G. Vretis, KIA
1st Lt Edward C. Wahlgren, MIA - taken POW and presumed died in captivity; formally listed as presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Corporal Edward A. Webb, MIA - taken POW and presumed died in captivity; formally listed as presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
Corporal Carl E. West. MIA/POW - taken POW and presumed died in captivity in Russia; formally listed as presumed dead (KIA) on December 31, 1953.
3rd AR Sqn SA-16 Dumbos participated in the SAR effort, with approximately 233 SAR missions flown, surface vessels impeded by rough seas. For a full description of this aircraft's final flight and the circumstances surrounding the greatest loss that the USAF ever incurred on a single mission see "Black Tuesday Over Namsi" by Earl McGill.
Also note that the National Archives possesses restricted-access documents on eight (8) of the crewmen, all listed as MIA. Enter accession numbers, 2749366, 2749373, 2749383, 2749385, 2749391, 2749395, 2749396, 2749397, at https://research.archives.gov/search
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml .
2.
http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 3.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-80-bw-superfortress-into-the-yellow-sea-9-killed/] 4.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/page/gr/%3Cbr%3Ehttps://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=146067882 6.
http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=5604 7.
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=americanbattlegraves&e=com 8.
https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=0 