Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85055

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:98th BWg /343rd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-61932
MSN: 11409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor near Tri-yom-do, Kongwon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-55-BN Superfortress 44-61932: Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Named ‘Our Gal’. Re-Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Name ‘Our Girl’ retained.

Written off (destroyed in combat operations): When 40 to 70 MiGs attacked a B-29 formation during a bombing run over North Korea, aircraft 44-61932 was damaged to the degree that the crew abandoned their aircraft and bailed out over Wonsan Harbor near Tri-yom-do, Kongwon, on October 24, 1951. US Navy aircraft flew RESCAP over the crew. All but two were rescued. However four were killed, and the bodies of two were not recovered.

Abplanalp, Sgt. Bobby D. - rescued
Dorsey, Corporal. L.W. - rescued
Foster, M/Sgt. Wilbur (flight engineer)- KIA (died during the bailout, body recovered).
Fyffe, 1st Lt. Luke Cole "Billy" (pilot) - KIA/MIA (body not recovered)
Haberle, 1st Lt. William Joseph (radar operator) - KIA/MIA (body not recovered)
Harig, 1st Lt. James W. - rescued
Johnson, Sgt. James A. (radio operator) - KIA (body recovered)
Manley, Capt. Melvin C. - rescued
Simon, Corporal. Harvey - tail gunner - rescued
Singleton, Corporal, R.L. - rescued
Zierler, 1st Lt. A. - rescued

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml ...
2. http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-55-bn-superfortress-off-wonsan-2-killed/]
5. https://www.theunion.com/news/local-news/video-a-bond-that-runs-deep-relatives-of-missing-soldiers-travel-to-south-korea/
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm